Saturday, January 17, 2009

CLIPSE...and KID CUDI @ LIVESTOCK

Shout outs to my homies at Skam, Andy, Auggie, Los and Hek (no particular order) from Livestock!

Clipse was at the shop today for a meet and greet to promote Play Cloths. It was mad jokes and Clipse was mad cool.
While Clipse was there, Kid Cudi came by...there's actually a really funny story about how Cudi almost didnt make it into the store. But I wont be blogging that. lol
Its been a long time since I chilled with my dudes from Livestock...thanks again dudes. I need to drop by more often.

Sorry again for the lack of posts, Ive been mad busy...and also mad lazy. lol
Imma get back in my rhythm soon enough.

Below: Clipse being interviewed by Vice Magazine



Meet Auggie...if u dont already know him...
My dude, Sir Lancelot

Grindin'

Word...lol






Im not sure who Andy was signing autographs for...but signing, he was.

"Im gonna give you my number too...4-1-6-ANDY...call me anytime." lmao

Los, I forgot her name and the legendary, Skam

Stuntin' on us with the 12's




Los

Petey Petey!

Here comes Cudi...
Anyone who's already met Cudi knows this, but he's a really chill dude.
I thought he was dope from before I met him, but I got even more respect for him now that I met him. He doesnt even act like he's a celebrity...he's just a normal dude.
Word.

LS, Clipse and Cudi


Los and Skam
Yea, Cudi has a blackberry too...(not an iPhone! lol...im playing...no one get too sensitive now)


Clipse with DJ Wristpect and Sir Lancelot












Auggie with the Casio Calculator watch that Cudi copped.
Funny story behind the watch too. lol





I got a light skin friend look like Michael Jackson, I got a dark skin friend look like Michael Jackson

Corwin and Cudi


For some reason, Andy never stops signing autographs...he did the same thing when N.E.R.D. was at the shop too. lol
Hey Andy, didnt you give Cudi an autographed Clipse flyer? lmao


Wow, _______! Dont you think its time to get a newer BB?

We wanted to make ________ feel dumb so we put all our BB's on the table...
And then Andy says...lets just put down interesting stuff from our pockets...So he drops a brush and Hek drops his du-rag

AND THEN THIS HAPPENED!
Tell me you see the nail clippers and the garage opener! lmao




Why so serious, Corwin? lol

Waddup to one of my fave blogs/stores, The Hundreds (although Ive never been to the store)

Can anyone guess what Bryan's holding?
A STUD SENSOR?! LMFAO
"Good thing this thing doesnt have batteries, or else it would be going off like crazy!" lmfao
Click on the picture below and put together all the words...
"Stud Sensor: locates wood and metal studs..." lmfao

4 hours after Clipse leaves the shop, after a crapload of Vitaman water, Heinekens, and a few blunts (which I didnt smoke), we head off to Circa where Clipse performs...

I didnt really take pics at the concert since the security guards were being wack by not letting me on stage...even though I had a media pass...but what I really wanna know is...how the fuck did Q get on stage...you can see him in the picture below in the right hand corner with the Moncler vest and the Gucci tuque.
It was so funny, cuz so many people thought Q was Pusha T, and mad girls were coming up to him...and some of the guys were instigating it too by saying..."Hey, you wanna meet Pusha?" lmfao
Anyone who knows Q, knows exactly what Im talking about. lol

4 comments:

Soulo said...

Clipse are dope. Cudi's music is catchy, he definetly has melodies on lock.

I thought about heading down there but today was x-tra cold. Seemed like a good vibe. Good shots Will.

jaey said...

im so angry will!!!!! you got me stumped by the pictures with the stud sensor!


wat does it actually say when you put all of the words together. i dont get it. LOL sorry


.....and btw, you guys have some interesting things in your pockets =)

Anonymous said...

AHAH Yes, the last part was HILARIOUS!!

"I'm his manager, I can take you to him."

GetJanet said...

I love the pic of when y'all emptied out your pockets...that's me everyday! So high maintenance...lol

P.S. I borrowed one of your pics for my blog. xoxo

P.P.S. Where were you Thurs night??